WMS Group Menu

Legals

Leading Warranties for Leading Dealerships

Legals

UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018

By means of this Data Protection Notice We would like to provide You with information as to how and why We process Your Personal Data as defined by the Data Protection Act, 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Please ensure that you and your customers carefully read our Terms & conditions to establish whether the products are suitable for their needs and requirements. Our WMS mechanical breakdown insurance warranty products and other policies are fully underwritten by Fortegra International Underwriters Limited. Unless otherwise stated, our premiums exclude Insurance Premium Tax (I.P.T) or VAT at the applicable rate.

Data Privacy Notice

1. DATA PROTECTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the current Data Protection Legislation (“Legislation”). This notice sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. For the purposes of the Legislation, the Data Controller in relation to any personal data you supply to us will be the Group Company to whom you have provided your data.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT OR RECEIVE ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process personal data that you provide directly to us by filling in forms, via our website, over the phone or via mobile phone apps, or that we receive via third parties such as brokers and agents.

Sensitive (Special) Personal Data such as criminal convictions & sanctions, may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting and fraud detection, or as part of the claims handling process. The provision of such data is conditional for us to be able to provide insurance or uninsured products or manage a claim and, whilst you can withdraw your consent for us to process such data, this may result in us not being able to continue cover, or to process any claims.

Where such data is provided to us, it will only be used for the specific purposes set out above and will be treated securely and in line with this notice.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the personal data we hold about you in the following ways:

  • The reason we use your data.
  • Our legal basis for its use.
  • For the purposes of providing insurance, handling claims and any other related purposes – this may include underwriting decisions made via automated means.
  • For the performance of the insurance contract between you and us.
  • For offering renewal, research or statistical purposes.
  • Our legitimate interests – for us to analyse historic activity, to improve our rating algorithms and to help predict future business impact.
  • To further our commercial interests, to enhance our product offering and to develop new systems and processes.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Where you have provided consent
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • Our legitimate interests – for us to analyse activity and traffic and for testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • Our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To safeguard against fraud and money laundering.
  • Our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To meet general legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Our legal and regulatory obligations.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to third parties involved in providing products or services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf. These include:

  • It is with the regulatory bodies, including but not limited to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), or the Financial Services Commission (FSC)
  • It is with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies
  • It is required by law
  • It has been authorised by you
  • It is provided to other suppliers as required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations in any service contract between you and us. In addition, these suppliers will only be able to use your personal data to provide the specific service that they have contractually agreed to deliver
  • Our group companies
  • Affinity partners
  • Brokers, agents, third party administrators
  • Other insurance intermediaries
  • Insurance reference bureaus
  • Credit agencies
  • Fraud detection agencies
  • Loss adjusters
  • External law firms
  • External Auditors
  • Regulatory authorities
  • As may be required by law.

We may also disclose your personal information:

In order to enforce or apply our terms of use set out in the terms of use or terms and conditions page and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our insurers, our customers, or others.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

Your personal information may be transferred outside the UK or European Economic Area, for example to service providers. If we do so, we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place where required, for example by using approved contractual agreements or other legal arrangements unless certain exceptions apply.

  1. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under UK data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances so your request may not always be granted. If you wish to use any of them, we will explain when we respond to you if they apply or not, or if we will comply or not with your request, including the reasons why.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased;
  • The right to request access to your personal information and how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information; and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.
  • You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data used for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests.
  • You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data used for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws – https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact our DPO for more details.
  1. MARKETING

Where you have provided consent, we may share personal data that you provide to us within the WMS Group (UK) Ltd Companies and with other companies that we establish commercial links with. They and we may contact you (by mail, e-mail, telephone, text, or other agreed means) in order to tell you about products, services or offers that we believe will be of interest to you, or to provide you with commercial updates. If you do not wish us to continue marketing to you, please email marketing@wmsgroup.co.uk.

8. RETENTION

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of seven (7) years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements. In any case, where data is retained we will endeavour to delete or to anonymise any personal elements, in order to maintain your privacy and security.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise the privacy policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

10. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Your data is considered to be an important asset to us and as such we make every effort to ensure the necessary measures are in place to prevent unauthorised or inappropriate access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of your data. Measures we take to keep your data secure include, but are not limited to:

  • Making regular backups of files
  • Protecting company file servers and workstations with virus scanning software
  • Using a system of passwords so that access to data is restricted
  • Allowing only authorised staff into certain computer areas in the company
  • Using data encryption techniques to code data when in transit
  • Ensuring that staff are only given sufficient rights to any systems to enable them to perform their job function

11. LEGAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Warranty Management Services Ltd. (part of WMS Group (UK) Limited) and Opteven Group company is a Company Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 04801804. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority Firm’s reference number 311375 Registered office: Warranty Management Services Ltd, Oxford House, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon, OX9 2AH

12. TRUST PILOT REVIEWS

We use TrustPilot to collect reviews from our dealerships and policy holders. If you would not like to be contacted by TrustPilot, please email admin@wmsgroup.co.uk or telephone 01844 293810.

13. COPYRIGHT

Copyright © 2021 the WMS Group (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No content on this website may be reproduced or copied without prior written agreement. All trademarks acknowledged. The content of this website can be amended without warning or explanation. Warranty Management Services Ltd. is a trading name of WMS Group (UK) Ltd. Fortegra Europe Insurance Company Ltd are our specific underwriters for Warranty Management Services Ltd.

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data, please contact

The Data Protection Officer, WMS Group Ltd., Oxford House, Oxford road, Thame, Oxon, OX9 2AH or alternatively email DPO@wmsgroup.co.uk

The website www.wmsgroup.co.uk and contents herein are for information purposes only, and does not form part of the contract of insurance. All policy documentation will be provided to the customer by the selling dealership at the point of sale, and they will receive an agreement validation letter as soon as we accept the cover on risk.

Please ensure that you and your customers carefully read our T&Cs to establish whether the products are suitable for their needs and requirements. Our WMS mechanical breakdown insurance warranty products and MOT policies are fully underwritten by Fortegra International Underwriters Limited. Unless otherwise stated, our premiums exclude Insurance Premium Tax (I.P.T) or VAT at the applicable rate.

Copyright © 2019 the WMS Group. All rights reserved. No content on this website may be reproduced or copied without prior written agreement. All trademarks acknowledged. The content of this website can be amended without warning or explanation. The WMS Group is a trading name of Warranty Management Services Ltd. Fortegra International Underwriters Limited are part of Fortegra Financial Services Inc.

THE MOTOR OMBUDSMAN

The WMS Group are regulated by The Motor Ombudsman. For further details visit www.themotorombudsman.org

 

Share This